Lavandula, English Lavender 'Thumbelina Leigh'

Lavandula angustifolia

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lavandula (lav-AN-dew-lah) (Info)
Species: angustifolia (an-gus-tee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Thumbelina Leigh
Additional cultivar information:(PP15231)
Hybridized by Hall
Registered or introduced: 2003
Synonym:Lavandula officinalis
Synonym:Lavandula spica

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Herbs

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

Flowers are good for drying and preserving

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Purple

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Provides winter interest

This plant is resistant to deer

Aromatic

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Anselmo, California

Santa Rosa, California

Louisville, Kentucky

Wallace, West Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 2, 2014, sladeofsky from Louisville, KY (Zone 6b) wrote:

I'm torn as to whether I should give this plant a positive or neutral rating. It is a great compact lavender, perfect for containers. However, that is also it's problem. It's congested foliage makes it prone to rot in humidity and wet. It is a good idea to clean out the central foliage and have fungicide on the ready. Other than that, a great plant.

Positive

On Sep 15, 2010, Iluvsedums from Santa Rosa, CA wrote:

Great small lavender, grows only 12" tall & flowers profusely in Summer, bees love it. I agreed too, best lavender I have grown. I have 5 plants & I want more! If you want a short lavender, this is the one to get!

Positive

On Jun 26, 2009, lavendersheila from Wallace, WV wrote:

I planted this English Lavender 'Thumbelina Leigh' Lavandula angustifolia last summer. It made it through the winter better than Munstead or Hidcote, even though we had weather down to -10 below. Now, June 26 '09, it is blooming beautifully. Best lavender I have ever grown. I diffenitly recommend it to anyone in zone 6.

BACK TO TOP