Toothwort
Cardamine concatenata

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cardamine (kar-DAM-ih-nee) (Info)
Species: concatenata (kon-kan-teh-NAH-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Cardamine laciniata
Synonym:Dentaria concatenata
Synonym:Dentaria concaenata var. coalescens
Synonym:Dentaria laciniata
Synonym:Dentaria laciniata var. integra

Category:

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Dark/Black

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Washington, District Of Columbia

Louisville, Kentucky

Brookeville, Maryland

Erie, Michigan

Grand Rapids, Michigan

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Cole Camp, Missouri

Saint Louis, Missouri

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Chesterland, Ohio

Glouster, Ohio

Grove City, Ohio

Dickson, Tennessee

Viola, Tennessee

Leesburg, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 30, 2014, kydrummer from Silver Spring, MD wrote:

This plant is a caterpillar food source for the West Virginia White (threatened species) and the Falcate Orange Tip butterfly.

Positive

On Feb 10, 2008, Malus2006 from Coon Rapids, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

I have a small patch that I brought at a plant sale - it multiply slowly and prefer more shade. It is also hard to very hard to find in the plant trade - so far I have only found a few websites that sells it plus C. diphylla - two leaf toothwort. The few other sources where you can buy them are at spring plant sales where the seller are fellow gardeners as they are not viable for non specific nurseries as they tend to disappear when stressed or during the summer, leaving behind a dirt pot. Both are the most commonly sold native cardamine. They are really nice plants, very tame compare to the other members of the mustard family and have interesting flowers if you are willing to look up close to them. There are large patches of it in Coon Rapids Dam park in flat locations but a bit higher up... read more

Positive

On Sep 14, 2005, CaptMicha from Brookeville, MD (Zone 7a) wrote:

Masses of these appear in the decidous woods around my home in the spring. Then they go dormant once the weather turns hot.

They make quite attractive white bell flowers.

I don't know of the plant serving any purpose but it is unobtrusive and dainty.

Positive

On Dec 9, 2004, Equilibrium wrote:

Another great showy North American native woodland plant. Wonderful spring ephemeral that will ever so slowly naturalize by rhizomes to form colonies

You can pickle the plant or boil it or eat it raw with a little salt although I think it is much prettier left standing.

The plant likes rich and moist well drained soil.

Virtually no insect or disease problems.

Positive

On Apr 18, 2003, lupinelover from Grove City, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

Volunteered for me in an area that is mostly saturated clay soil during the late winter through mid-spring in severely alkaline soil on which little else will grow.

Neutral

On Aug 31, 2001, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Toothwort (also commonly called cut-leaved toothwort) is a Missouri native spring wildflower which occurs in rich woods and wooded slopes throughout the State and typically grows 8-15" tall. This is a spring ephemeral which blooms in early spring before the leaves emerge on deciduous trees and goes dormant by late spring to early summer. Stems rise directly from rhizomes. Each stem has a whorl of three leaves near the middle of the stem, with each leaf divided into three, narrow, sharply-toothed, lance-shaped segments. A terminal cluster of four-petaled, white flowers (sometimes with a pink blush) blooms at the top of each stem. Flower petals are arranged in the shape of a cross.