Okra
Abelmoschus esculentus 'Burgundy'

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Abelmoschus (a-bel-MOS-kus) (Info)
Species: esculentus (es-kew-LEN-tus) (Info)
Cultivar: Burgundy
Synonym:Hibiscus esculentus

Category:

Annuals

Vegetables

Foliage Color:

Burgundy

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Blytheville, Arkansas

Manassas, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 4, 2011, fhj52 from Blytheville, AR (Zone 7b) wrote:

Did you know that 1 cup of (boiled) okra has more calcium than a glass of milk and that roasted okra seeds can be ground like coffee beans & used as a substitute for coffee?
I'd much rather have a cup of boiled okra than a glass of COW's milk! ...but kinda doubt I'll be sub'ing ground okra for ground coffee; I love coffee, ;).

My Burgundy okra was grown from organically certified seed obtained from groworganics.com in 2008. Their Burgundy okra is Heirloom, has green leaves with burgundy stems, leaf ribs, and branches. It is pretty strong plant and withstands(withstood) some near tornado strength winds.

They grew fine at one foot spacing but it is a pain to harvest. Unless there is a need, by all means, space plants two feet apart in average-good soil.... read more

Positive

On Oct 26, 2007, Just_Grow_It from Manassas, VA wrote:

Good grower. The pods (and leaves) really are burgundy, but they turn green when cooked. The flowers are yellow. It usually gets 5 to 6 feet tall in full sun. Doesn't mind heavy clay soil. Tolerates drought.

1) Plant seeds after last frost. Frost can damage or kill the seedlings.

2) Slugs and cutworms love the seedlings so you may want to protect them until they are a few inches high.

3) Tolerates transplanting so you can start them indoors.

4) No disease or pests seem to bother it once it's 6 or more inches high.