Cape Primrose
Streptocarpus 'Christmas Morning'

Family: Gesneriaceae (ges-ner-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Streptocarpus (strep-toh-KAR-pus) (Info)
Cultivar: Christmas Morning
Hybridized by J. Ford
Synonym:Streptocarpella

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Evergreen

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Veined

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From leaf cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Conyers, Georgia

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 28, 2007, Plantcrazii from Dallas, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

The name Streptocarpus means "twisted fruit" (streptos- "twisted" and carpus- "fruit"). The growth requirements for streptocarpus are similar to African violets and can be grown in the same areas of the home. However, Streps like temperatures slightly cooler than violets. Day temperatures of 65-70 degrees and night temps of 55-65 degrees are best for most varieties, and placing the plants lower on your plant shelves or in a cooler part of your growing area will promote best growth. Keep plants evenly moist but not wet! Wet soil may cause root rot and letting the soil dry out may affect flowering.