Species Orchid, Different Colored Calanthe
Calanthe discolor

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Calanthe (kal-AN-thee) (Info)
Species: discolor (DIS-kol-or) (Info)
Synonym:Alismorkis discolor
Synonym:Calanthe cheniana
Synonym:Calanthe esquirolei
Synonym:Calanthe tyoh-harae
Synonym:Calanthe variegata

Category:

Perennials

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Green

Maroon (Purple-Brown)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Gwynn Oak, Maryland

Efland, North Carolina

Hillsborough, North Carolina

Lexington, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 21, 2003, Nobody from Frankfort, KY wrote:

They can be grown in as north as North Carolina, etc., but it depends on the locality of plant. Calanthe discolor can be found in Hokkaido, and the climate there is about zone 5 or 6. I would say it's safe to grow in zone 7 or 8.

There is a wide range in flower color, and this is the basis of many natural (e.g., C. x bicolor) and artificial hybrids (C. Kouzu, etc.).

Neutral

On Aug 31, 2001, Baa wrote:

Terrestrial orchid from Taiwan, Korea and Japan. Has 2-5, evergreen or semi-evergreen narrow oblong mid-green leaves up to 12 inches long. Bears up to 10 purple/brown to green flowers 1 inches across with pink or white 3 lobed lip, flower spike can reach 16 inches.

Flowers April-May

Prone to slug attacks.

Not fully hardy but can be grown outside in sheltered areas. Prefers a well drained, humus rich soil in partial shade.

Divide psuedobulbs after flowering to propagate.