Bird's Nest Snake Plant
Sansevieria trifasciata 'Jade Dwarf Marginated'

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Sansevieria (san-se-VEER-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: trifasciata (try-fask-ee-AH-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Jade Dwarf Marginated
Synonym:Sansevieria craigii
Synonym:Sansevieria jacquinii
Synonym:Sansevieria laurentii

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Smooth-Textured

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Leesville, Louisiana

Dunellen, New Jersey

Mc Keesport, Pennsylvania

Corpus Christi, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 21, 2012, dvcmck from white oak, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

When in growth water until water comes out the drainage hole in pot bottom then not again until dry. Do not allow to sit in the drained water. In the cold season growth stops and plant rests. Back off on the watering and keep fairly on the dry side. This advice applies to all trifasciata sans. Too much watering is the only thing that will bother them. All are very easy and known to be great at removing pollutants from indoor air. Sometime touted as being a good low-light plant, they appreciate bright light and will definitely be healthier. Even direct sunlight is okay.

Positive

On Jan 13, 2008, JerusalemCherry from Dunellen, NJ (Zone 6b) wrote:

This Sansevieria is the Birdsnest type. I purchased a Jade Dwarf Marginated for $5.97 in Walmart NJ on 01-12-08). This distinctive variety of the Hahni group is really a pretty little plant. This Sansevieria has no markings or chevrons on the leaves, but has the most bold golden/white margin to contrast with the deep jade green of the leaf. The contrast is stricking, and catches your eye.

Treat in the same manner as any Snake Plant / Hahnii type.