Sweet Alyssum, Sweet Alison, Seaside Lobularia
Lobularia maritima 'Aphrodite Mixture'

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lobularia (lob-yoo-LAR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: maritima (muh-RIT-tim-muh) (Info)
Cultivar: Aphrodite Mixture
Synonym:Alyssum maritimum
Synonym:Alyssum odoratum
Synonym:Clypeola maritima
Synonym:Koniga maritima

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Blue-Violet

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Saint Cloud, Minnesota

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 5, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Blooms 6 wks from seed. 4-5" plants tolerate full sun to part shade and poor soil. When flowers fade, prune back plants to get a second flush.