Species Orchid, Wild Coco Orchid, Erect Eulophia
Eulophia alta

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eulophia (yoo-LOH-fee-uh) (Info)
Species: alta (AL-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Bletia alta
Synonym:Cypripedium epidendricum
Synonym:Cyrtopera alta
Synonym:Cyrtopera longifolia
Synonym:Maxillaria longifolia

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Green

Purple

Bloom Time:

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 26, 2006, Floridian from Lutz, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

This stunning terrestrial orchid is an herbaceous perennial with long palmlike leaves that can reach up to 3 feet long and 4 inches wide.

It is found in roadside ditches, swamps and marshes from central Florida south through tropical America. It is also native to Africa

Eulophia alta was first discovered in Florida in 1875

Positive

On May 31, 2005, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

Flowering autumn to early winter, this terrestrial orchid will grow from fresh seed scattered onto moist wood mulch. It becomes dormant in the spring. The new foliage emerges with summer rains. Growing to 3 ft, the leaves are followed by a flower stalk that can grow to 6 ft. tall. This orchid doesn't like to be disturbed, so leave it where you find it and watch for those seeds.