Passion Flower, Passionflower, Passion Vine, Passionvine
Passiflora x belotii 'Imperatrice Eugenie'

Family: Passifloraceae (pas-ih-flor-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Passiflora (pass-iff-FLOR-uh) (Info)
Species: x belotii (be-LOT-ee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Imperatrice Eugenie
Additional cultivar information:(aka Impratrice Eugnie, Empress Eugenie, Kaiserin Eugenie)
Synonym:Passiflora alato-caerulea
Synonym:Passiflora x alato-caerulea
Synonym:Passiflora munroi
Synonym:Passiflora x pfortii

Category:

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pink

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

By simple layering

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Letohatchee, Alabama

Glendale, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Citrus Heights, California

Manhattan Beach, California

Redlands, California

Sacramento, California

San Diego, California

Brandon, Florida

Deland, Florida

Groveland, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Jupiter, Florida

Rockledge, Florida

Saint Cloud, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Sanford, Florida

Sebring, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Winter Springs, Florida

Albany, Georgia

Marietta, Georgia

Dearborn Heights, Michigan

Saint Clair Shores, Michigan

Buffalo, New York

Cincinnati, Ohio

Marble Falls, Texas

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 10, 2013, Heeve from Sebring, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

While difficult if not impossible to fruit (Even hand pollinating didn't work), the large, alien like flowers are simply amazing and among the most fragrant I've run across having an extremely exotic aroma that wafts throughout especially when the springtime bloom comes and there are so many flowers. Simply putting them to your nose and smelling them has a very calming effect!

Zebra Longwings, Gulf Fritiliary and Monarchs will flock to them in the fall here if butterflies are your thing.

Unfortunately for me, I have an infestation of Abrus vine on part of my rear fence, but being diligent about training the Bilotii has finally stemmed the tide of the Abrus and even started turning it so that the Passion flower is becoming dominant in some areas.

... read more

Positive

On Sep 19, 2012, xisting4me from Midland, MI wrote:

This is my favorite Passiflora....I think......I have a mix of vitofolia...alato....alato-ceurula....incarnata....lady margaret of these the incarnata or maypop is eaten bare consistantly by the gulf fritilaries and the lady margaret a little......the rest they have left alone...they seem to have favorites....great plants

Neutral

On Jul 14, 2009, mjsponies from DeLand/Deleon Springs, FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

I've been very impressed w/ this Passi. It has bloomed here thru a extra hot humid summer non stop. When my other Passi's are panting this one just goes HA ! bring it on. Nice as the Gulf Frits are rampant this year, munching on every passi I have, so while it's a bit leaf bare, the flowers more than make up for it.

Positive

On Oct 6, 2002, Bugguy from Temecula, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

This variety (a hybrid of P. alata and P. caerulea) has been growing successfully against a block wall in my garden for many years. It has been exposed to occasional frosts here in Hemet, California (U.S.) as well as prolonged periods of extreme heat (105F+) during the summer months. Last year (2001) it was exposed to three straight nights of 29-33F temps without cover. Naturally many of the more exposed leaves and stems died back but the plant rebounded in the spring/summer 2002 very well. I consider this plant to be one of the hardier Passiflora species. In addition, the flowers are beautiful and fragrant, and bloom throughout the summer and early fall.

I have seen this variety for sale at nurseries as P. alato-caerulea and/or P. pfordtii<... read more

Positive

On Jul 18, 2002, vajralinga wrote:

Passiflora x belotii 'Imperatrice Eugenie' (the name was devoted to the wife of Emperor Napoleon III. of France) is one of the most beautiful Passion Flowers. The fragance of the very ornamental flowers (that are larger than those of Passiflora coerulea) is very delicate and the whole flowering plant looks very "romantic". It should be placed in a way that the flowers are looked at from a near distance because the colours are not bright. The culture and propagation by cuttings is rather easy, but in my experience this Passion Flower is far more sensitive to cold temperature as it is stated above. In winter at best it should be kept in a cool place, but protected from frost.