Albuca
Albuca spiralis

Family: Hyacinthaceae
Genus: Albuca (AL-buh-kuh) (Info)
Species: spiralis (spir-AH-liss) (Info)
Synonym:Ornithogalum circinatum

Category:

Bulbs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Green

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Riverside, California

Simi Valley, California

Flat Rock, North Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 22, 2012, cabngirl from Sonoma, CA wrote:

Wendy, they do go dormant. I doubt you killed it, unless the bulb itself appears to be shriveled or mush. http://www.pacificbulbsociety.org/pbswiki/index.php/Albuca
(for specifics on A.spiralis find and click on name in chart on the bottom of the page)

Neutral

On Jun 3, 2012, wendy1387 from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

Help! I am in Phoenix Arizona and in mid may my albuca spiralis lost it's corkscrew leaves. I had it in my bathroom window. Did it get too much moisture in my bathroom or did it lose it's leaves because it is dormant? I moved my beloved plant to my eastern exposure window in my bedroom with my other succulents. I am new to Albuca Spiralis and have fallen in love with my plant. Have I killed it or does it lose it's leaves in summer?