China Aster
Callistephus chinensis 'Hulk'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Callistephus (kal-LISS-steff-us) (Info)
Species: chinensis (chi-NEN-sis) (Info)
Cultivar: Hulk
Synonym:Aster chinensis
Synonym:Aster sinensis

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Salt Lake City, Utah

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.