English Wallflower, Common Wallflower
Erysimum cheiri

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Erysimum (er-RIS-ih-mum) (Info)
Species: cheiri (kye-EE-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Cheiranthus cheiri

Category:

Annuals

Biennials

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Red

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Orange

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Redding, California

Keystone Heights, Florida

Boise, Idaho

Lewiston, Idaho (2 reports)

Mackinaw, Illinois

Palatine, Illinois

Greenville, Indiana

Derby, Kansas

Millbury, Massachusetts

Austin, Minnesota

Mathiston, Mississippi

Saint Joseph, Missouri

Sparks, Nevada

Schenectady, New York

Woodside, New York

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Sanford, North Carolina

Austin, Texas

Quinlan, Texas

Norfolk, Virginia

Sammamish, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
4
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 10, 2010, hawallace from Austin, MN (Zone 4b) wrote:

Started mine indoors early 2009. The plants never got mature enough to blossom. I thought they were only hardy to zone 6, so I was kind of disappointed that they would die over Winter. I left them anyway...and in the Spring 2010, about 2/3 of the plants survived. It took them awhile to perk up, kind of like my herbal sage plants. They had a nice bloom...a lot taller than I thought they would be. I do have the plants in a relatively protected area, so maybe I have a micro-climate. I'm going to try to keep them again, as they are really big and healthy.

Neutral

On Jan 31, 2007, bluespiral from (Zone 7a) wrote:

Even gardening from 1 zone warmer (zone 6a in Connecticut and Philadelphia) than the given northern limit for this very fragrant flower (zone 5a), Wilson & Bell (The Fragrant Year) eventually gave up growing what we now call Erysimum cheiri outside. That plus the fact that this flower doesn't seem to be grown much outdoors here in zone 7, either, certainly makes me wonder - but then, all the more reason to experiment with wintersowing E. cheiri this winter and again indoors about 2 weeks before last frost (see below) so I can hustle any seedlings outdoors before damping-off fungus rears its fuzzy head. Wilson & Bell say that from North Carolina on south that 6 months of winter bloom can be obtained. Winter gardening must be heavenly down there.

Well, apparently, it ... read more

Positive

On Apr 9, 2005, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

Lovely fragnance and bringing colour in the garden so early in the season. I 've started these from seeds last year and planted them out...stayed wintergreen. All parts of the plant are poisonous..specially the seeds. Plant contains Cheirotoxin that has similar but lesser toxic effects as Digitalis does...

Positive

On Jan 17, 2005, LilyLover_UT from Ogden, UT (Zone 5b) wrote:

Wallflowers are nice companion plants for spring bulbs. They bloom all through the daffodil and tulip season. I especially like the dark red blooms of the cultivar 'Blood Red' as they emerge from their black buds.

Neutral

On Sep 28, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Sow seed outside, one fourth inch deep, in June or July. Seed can be sown outdoors up to 2 months before first frost. Seed germinates within a week when grown indoors at temperatures between 55 and 65 degrees. Seedlings are spaced 9 inches apart in the garden. Cuttings may be taken after the plants have bloomed. Most varieties have fragrant flowers. Some winter protection is needed in colder climates. Does not perform well during hot weather.

Neutral

On Oct 1, 2001, Sis wrote:

To grow as annuals,sow outdoors in early spring or indoors about 8 weeks before your last frost date. Plant seed 1/4 inch(6mm)deep. Set plants out 8-12inches(20-30cm)apart around the last frost date. In frost-free areas,grow wallflowers as biennials Sow seed in pots in a nursery bed in early summer;move plants to their flowering position in early fall. Water during dry spells to keep the soil evenly moist. Pull out plants when they have finished blooming.

Cultivars:'Tom Thumb Mixed'blooms in a range of colors on 6-9-inch(15-22.5cm)plants.