Pride of India, Banaba, Queen's Crape Myrtle

Lagerstroemia speciosa

Family: Lythraceae (ly-THRAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lagerstroemia (la-ger-STREEM-ee-a) (Info)
Species: speciosa (spee-see-OH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Lagerstroemia reginae
» View all varieties of Crepe Myrtles


30-40 ft. (9-12 m)


8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Bloom Color:


Magenta (Pink-Purple)


Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

From hardwood heel cuttings

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Coto De Caza, California

Bartow, Florida

Cape Coral, Florida

Maitland, Florida

Miami Beach, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Tampa, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida (2 reports)

Ookala, Hawaii

Pearl City, Hawaii

Wilmington, North Carolina

Lebanon, Pennsylvania

Harlingen, Texas

Pharr, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 23, 2011, infortlauderdale from Pompano Beach, FL wrote:

In Fort Lauderdale, in the parking lot of the Gateway Terrace Apartments on East 6th Ct., there is a line of 20 Queen's Crape Myrtle trees, some in very deep imperial purple and others in a lighter lavender. They are blooming profusely right now, in mid May. The trees are currently about 15 feet high and make a gorgeous row.


On May 21, 2007, revdave from Maple Ridge, BC, BC (Zone 7b) wrote:

I have seen this plant growing and blooming in Mission, BC. Canada (zone 7b-8a) It is growing in a shrub form. It has seeds on an annual basis which achieve about 50% germination. The seedlings are very difficult to transplant. Once established, it does well. We do get temperatures down to 25 F. It lives in a micro-climate on the south sunny side of the house.


On Sep 19, 2006, scarlet777 from Lebanon, PA wrote:

It says that the plants this plant grows in florida, what about Pa is there any that grow here.


On Oct 16, 2005, tali from davie, FL (Zone 11) wrote:

At what point does this plant flower? I purchased it quite young. It is now over year old and no flowers yet.


On Mar 22, 2004, healthtech wrote:

Fully mature shrubs can be moved! I moved two 6m shrubs at the beginning of winter. They look great and are growing well.
Circumferential root ball trench to aprox 1m, wrap with biddum with flaps to cover roots when extracted, bind with hessian rope which will disintegrate. Tip to one side and sever roots. Close biddum flap and bind to top of root ball. Roll onto tarp and lift or slide to new position. (took 8 men!) Make large holes in bottom of root ball biddum before rolling into new position. Drip water for 2 weeks.
Pics available.

Pics available.


On Aug 31, 2001, dave wrote:

This tree is native to the Asian tropics and reaches heights of well over 40 feet. Deciduous tree with late summer blooms.