Korean Feather Reed Grass, Achy Breaky Heart Grass, Diamond Grass, Fall Blooming Reed Grass

Stipa brachytricha

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Stipa (STEE-pa) (Info)
Species: brachytricha (brak-ee-TRY-kuh) (Info)
Synonym:Achnatherum brachytricha
Synonym:Achnatherum brachytrichum
Synonym:Calamagrostis arundinacea var. brachytricha
Synonym:Calamagrostis brachytricha


Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink


Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lake Isabella, California

Denver, Colorado

Galena, Illinois

Hanna City, Illinois

Saint Charles, Illinois

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Lake Placid, New York

Canton, Ohio

Conway, South Carolina

Millington, Tennessee

Olympia, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 4, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Fine foliage forms neat clumps that do not spread. Very attractive flowers in September. They last 6 weeks or so, but not into the winter. No winter presence.

This has been reliably hardy for me in Boston Z6a for well over a decade. Rick Darke gives its hardiness limit as Z4.

I've grown this in considerable shade for many years---dappled high shade nearly all day, with an hour or two of early morning sun---more shade than most grasses will tolerate. Plants are long-lived and bloom well. I find a few seedlings about, but this plant isn't weedy.


On Oct 30, 2011, garbanzito from Denver, CO (Zone 5a) wrote:

nice radiating form (not strictly upright) in partial shade, somewhat low water in my Denver garden; passing up quite a few other grasses, a marauding coyote ate quite a bit of one of these this spring to help it digest a cat


On Mar 14, 2007, braun06 from Peoria Heights, IL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This grass has a different look to it in comparison of the overused but earlier flowering Karl Foerster. This Grass has nice form and good contrast with the thicker leaf blades with fine texture flowers above them. This grass is supposedly more shade tolerant than most. It has another plus of keeping itself in good condition over winter to provide some winter interest. It seems slower than most grasses to establish and waits until its well established to flower well. Dieback in the first winter has been a consistant problem, even with spring plantings.


On Oct 11, 2004, victorgardener from Lower Hudson Valley, NY (Zone 6b) wrote:

Dynamite grass! The plumes are one of the most beautiful of all the grasses. If you can site it where it will be back-lit by the late day or early morning sun, it really excels. Care-free, it is a nice small size - my four year old ones are about four feet to the top of the plumes. Check out my photo. A must-have!



On Jun 10, 2004, murphysgardens from Galena, IL wrote:

This is one of my absolutely favorite grasses. Calamagrostis brachytricha stays in a nice, tight clump. The light green foliage sways gracefully in the breeze and the blooms hold up well and are almost iridescent when the sun hits them. Highly recommended. We are in NW IL - Zone 5 - and the grass has come back with no damage for 2 years in our clay garden in partial shade.