Sterculia
Pterygota alata

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pterygota
Species: alata (a-LAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Clompanus alata
Synonym:Sterculia alata

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jun 26, 2007, barrystock from Hollywood, FL wrote:

This plant is probably mislabeled. It is most likely a Brachychiton rupestris. Sterculia alata, more commonly Pterygota alata, has a tall, straight, cylindrical bole and large simple foliage. It is an Indian native. B. rupestris is from Australia. That said, it's a very nice Brachychiton in the photo!