Mountain Misery
Chamaebatia foliolosa

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Chamaebatia (kam-ay-BAY-tee-uh) (Info)
Species: foliolosa (foh-lee-oh-LOH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Chamaebatiaria foliolosa

Category:

Groundcovers

Shrubs

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Evergreen

Aromatic

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

This plant is resistant to deer

Soil pH requirements:

4.5 or below (very acidic)

4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 3, 2014, mrs_colla from Marin, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

My rating is neutral, because I don't grow this plant. We just spent a summer week in Yosemite, and I have been miserable indeed. I find the smell absolutely nauseating, intolerably so...

Positive

On Aug 4, 2008, pkiler from Menifee, CA wrote:

I'd like to find someone refining the resin exudate into an essential oil, for fragrance usage. Does any one know someone doing this? Or maybe someone *willing* to do this, with access to the plant?

Please email me at:
paul{dot}kiler{at}gmail{dot}com

Thanks,
Paul

Positive

On Mar 23, 2007, peachespickett from Huntington, AR wrote:

I'm adding this plant because it is a favorite memory of mine growing up in the California foothills. We called it Mountain Misery, but I believe the Native American word for it is kit-kit-dizze. I know it as a spreading groundcover (stoloniferous maybe) beneath oaks in dry shade, about two feet tall, in zone 7 where we never (that I can recall) dropped below 20F. The foliage is pungent, hard to describe, a little like deerbrush (ceanothus interrigimus) flowers maybe, but dry and kind of musky. The leaves are also sticky and thick, almost gummy, hairy and somewhat fernlike and quite similiar to desert fernbush (chamaebatiaria millefolium) but smaller . If you ever walk through the hills of the Gold Country you'll come across this plant eventually, with interior live, blue,canyon,and bl... read more