PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Mukdenia
Aceriphyllum rossii 'Karasuba'

Family: Saxifragaceae (saks-ih-frag-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aceriphyllum (a-ser-IF-ih-lum) (Info)
Species: rossii (ROSS-ee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Karasuba
Synonym:Mukdenia rossii

Category:

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Smooth-Textured

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Good Fall Color

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Springdale, Arkansas

Peoria, Illinois

Washington, Illinois

Dracut, Massachusetts

Royal Oak, Michigan

Minneapolis, Minnesota (2 reports)

Lincoln, Nebraska

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Clyde, Ohio

Portland, Oregon

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Newport News, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 2, 2011, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

Mukdenia blooms in April in my garden, but the blooms are somewhat insignificant. It takes center stage in the fall with its beautiful brightly colored foliage. When I first got it, I was concerned that it would be a finicky, hard to grow plant, but it seems to be able to hold its own, yet not take over.

Positive

On Jun 24, 2010, braun06 from Peoria Heights, IL (Zone 5b) wrote:

Very different and nice perennial. Use in an environement as you would a hosta.