Cabbage Fern, Elephant Ear Fern
Platycerium elephantotis

Family: Polypodiaceae
Genus: Platycerium (plat-ee-SIR-ee-um) (Info)
Species: elephantotis (el-eh-fun-TOH-tis) (Info)
Synonym:Platycerium angolense

Category:

Ferns

Epiphytes

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 29, 2007, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Slow growing very tropical Staghorn fern from west Africa on the equator... very cold sensitive and very needy of humidity.