Desert Wishbone Bush
Mirabilis laevis var. crassifolia

Family: Nyctaginaceae (nyk-taj-i-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mirabilis (mih-RAB-ih-liss) (Info)
Species: laevis var. crassifolia
Synonym:Mirabilis californica
Synonym:Mirabilis californica var. cedrosensis
Synonym:Mirabilis cedrosensis
Synonym:Mirabilis heimerlii
Synonym:Mirabilis laevis var. cedrosensis

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Rubbery-Textured

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Malibu, California

San Pedro, California

Simi Valley, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 8, 2011, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

More synonyms of this plant are: Hesperonia californica, Hesperonia cedrosensis, Hesperonia heimerlii, Mirabilis laevis var. cordifolia, Oxybaphus californicus & Oxybaphus glabrifolius var. crassifolius.

Positive

On Mar 20, 2008, matricesp from San Pedro, CA (Zone 10b) wrote:

Growing under Brachychiton populneus trees so it gets partial shade, started blooming a few days ago, late winter. also really drought tolerant. I don't water it at all, just let it get the winter rain.