Honey Bells, Cumin Bush
Hermannia saccifera

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hermannia (her-MAWN-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: saccifera (sak-EE-fer-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Mahernia saccifera

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Provides winter interest

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.