We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Sideoats Grama

Bouteloua curtipendula

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Bouteloua (boo-te-LOO-uh) (Info)
Species: curtipendula (kurt-ih-PEN-dyoo-luh) (Info)
Synonym:Bouteloua curtipendula var. curtipendula


Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tucson, Arizona

Denver, Colorado

Boise, Idaho

Glen Ellyn, Illinois

Cedar Falls, Iowa

Madison, Missouri

Las Vegas, Nevada

Roswell, New Mexico

Unionville, Pennsylvania

Arlington, Texas

Austin, Texas (2 reports)

Hurst, Texas

New Caney, Texas

Plano, Texas

Hancock, Wisconsin

Westfield, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jul 30, 2015, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

This prairie or meadow grass of eastern and central North America makes a good ornamental grass for natural and/or native plant gardens or landscapes. It is sold at a good number of native plant nurseries as Prairie Nursery in Westfield, WI.


On Jul 4, 2007, dkm65 from Cedar Falls, IA (Zone 4b) wrote:

Native to most of the tallgrass prairie region of the U.S., this grass does well in full sun to part shade (although most vigorous in full sun), and in a range of soil types as long as it is not too wet or poorly drained (best in loam to sandy loam though). Very drought tolerant, and does well in areas with hot summers and cold winters (we regularly get periods of -10 to -20 as well as stretches of 90-100).

It is not as tall (@ 2-3') as some of the other tallgrass prairie species, but its unique seed arrangement along the side of the seed stem keeps it from being overshadowed by its bigger co-habitants. IMO, a very attractive grass, & a definite winner in smaller prairie gardens.

Germinates from seed fairly easily, especially in warm soil, with no special pre... read more


On Nov 27, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Sideoats Grama Bouteloua curtipendula is native to Texas and many other States, and has been named the State grass of Texas because in grows in all Texas regions.


On Jul 21, 2006, princessnonie from New Caney, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I love this grass which is native to this part of Texas.. ( Pineywoods, 40 miles north of Houston)
It has seeds that look like oats, all on one side of the stem.
Mine are in some shade and get no supplamental water.They grow to about 2 feet in my yard and go dormant in winter.


On Aug 31, 2001, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Easily grown in average, dry to medium wet soils in full sun. Tolerates wide range of soil conditions from well-drained sandy soils to heavy clays. May be grown from seed and may self-seed in the garden in optimum growing conditions. Cut clumps to the ground in late winter.