Bull Thatch Palm
Sabal maritima

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sabal (SAY-bal) (Info)
Species: maritima (muh-RIT-tim-muh) (Info)
Synonym:Sabal jamaicensis

Category:

Trees

Palms

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Ocala, Florida

Prosperity, South Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 4, 2010, krishnaraoji88 from Ocala, FL wrote:

Mine is still a seedling but is growing strong. When first planted it looked sickly and no new leaves came out. Soon after a new growing point emerged from about a half an inch away from the old one! This is a tough plant. It had about 20% damage to the leaves after the recent long cold spell in Florida, probably experienced around 20 degrees for multiple hours plus a ton of hours below freezing. Seems to do fine in 9a.

Neutral

On Apr 4, 2007, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

large species from Cuba and Jamaica