Ox-tongue
Gasteria nitida

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Gasteria (gas-TAIR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: nitida (NI-ti-duh) (Info)
Synonym:Gasteria decipiens
Synonym:Gasteria nitida var. grandipunctata
Synonym:Gasteria nitida var. parvipunctata
Synonym:Gasteria nitida var. nitida
Synonym:Gasteria obtusa

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Meriden, Connecticut

Bonita Springs, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 5, 2007, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

At least here, outdoors in California, this plant prefers full sun, not filtered light. Is large and very unlike its cousin, Gasteria nitida var armstrongii. Though starts out distichous, eventually forms a circular rosette of very thick, upward pointing, stiff, pointed leaves. It is a dark, somewhat irregularly mottled green plant with some very dark green areas. Gets to be fairly large for a Gasteria (though there are much larger ones than this species).

Neutral

On Apr 4, 2007, bbrookrd from Nantucket, MA (Zone 7a) wrote:

indirect light ( medium to bright)
zone 9-10
prefers moderate to warm temp
Native of South Africa
soak when completely dry
propagation by seed, or leaf cuttings