Annual Candytuft
Iberis crenata

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Iberis (eye-BEER-is) (Info)
Species: crenata (kre-NAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Iberis pectinata

Category:

Annuals

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Violet/Lavender

Purple

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Blue-Green

Smooth-Textured

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Indianapolis, Indiana

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 5, 2012, PermaCycle from Indianapolis, IN (Zone 5b) wrote:

I planted this annual last spring (2011) in one location on the west side of my residence to a bed facing south but in partial shade a part of the day. I moved a mass of this colony in the autumn to a nearby location on the same side to plant a small shrub requiring shade. The new location provides more afternoon sun and they quickly accepted the move. Surprisingly, as the days got colder, most of the colony remained vibrant and evergreen through a mild winter. Is this really an annual, I asked myself? Occasionally, I would check on them, expecting them to succumb to nature's will, but they never did. In early spring of this year, several plants were weakened or killed by frost. I cleaned the colony of weak plants and covered the remainder with soil over healthy stems and added a row cover... read more