Dwarf Martin's Spurge
Euphorbia x martini 'Tiny Tim'

Family: Euphorbiaceae (yoo-for-bee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Euphorbia (yoo-FOR-bee-uh) (Info)
Species: x martini
Cultivar: Tiny Tim
Additional cultivar information:(PP16930; aka Waleutiny)
Hybridized by Crowther
Registered or introduced: 2004
Synonym:Euphorbia martinii
Synonym:Euphorbia amygdaloides x characias
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Murrieta, California

San Diego, California

Walnut Creek, California

Brooksville, Florida

Lawrenceville, Georgia

Shepherdsville, Kentucky

Braintree, Massachusetts

Ludington, Michigan

Drain, Oregon

Denver, Pennsylvania

Okatie, South Carolina

Knoxville, Tennessee

Salt Lake City, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On May 21, 2011, Pflowersb from Dundalk, MD wrote:

We planted the Tiny Tim 2 years ago. It is doing very well, but what we are experiencing are flies. There are always flies on this plant
and we can't get rid of them. Is there anyone else that has this problem with the Tiny Tim?
We are actually thinking about digging them up.

Neutral

On Apr 19, 2010, darla_ from Shepherdsville, KY wrote:

I planted 3 of these a few years ago. They were well behaved, grew in a small roundish form, bloomed nicely with interesting blooms. They were a little bigger the second year and seemed to be doing fine...but then two of them seemed to go"doing fine" to dead in a short period of time.
Now this spring the last one greened out like all was well..but now it is turning brown and dying too. I am wondering if this is just a short lived perennial.