Crimson Flag, Cape Lily, River Lily
Hesperantha coccinea 'Vibrant Scarlet'

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hesperantha (hes-per-ANTH-uh) (Info)
Species: coccinea (kok-SIN-ee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Vibrant Scarlet
Synonym:Schizostylis coccinea

Category:

Bulbs

Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.