Species Orchid, Fragrant Aerides
Aerides odorata

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aerides (AIR-i-deez) (Info)
Species: odorata (oh-dor-AY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Aerides ballantiniana
Synonym:Aerides cornuta
Synonym:Aerides dayana
Synonym:Aerides flavida
Synonym:Aerides latifolia

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Epiphytes

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

Flowers are good for drying and preserving

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Succulent

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From spores

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.