Western Flag Iris
Diplarrena latifolia

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Diplarrena (dy-plar-REN-uh) (Info)
Species: latifolia (lat-ee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Diplarrhena latifolia
Synonym:Diplarrena moraea var. latifolia
Synonym:Diplarrhena moraea var. latifolia

Category:

Bulbs

Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.