Mini Angel's Trumpet
Iochroma australe 'Lago Azul'

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Iochroma (eye-oh-KROH-muh) (Info)
Species: australe (aw-STRAL-ee) (Info)
Cultivar: Lago Azul
Synonym:Acnistus australis
Synonym:Dunalia australis

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

From hardwood heel cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

By simple layering

By air layering

By tip layering

By serpentine layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Eureka, California

Fresno, California

South San Francisco, California

Mulberry, Florida

Odessa, Florida

Austin, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 5, 2007, hawkarica from Odessa, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

This plant also comes in a white or alba form.