Impatiens, Busy Lizzy
Impatiens walleriana 'Variegata'

Family: Balsaminaceae
Genus: Impatiens (im-PAY-shuns) (Info)
Species: walleriana (wall-er-ee-AH-nuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Variegata
Synonym:Impatiens sultani
Synonym:Impatiens holstii
Synonym:Impatiens petersiana

Category:

Annuals

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Variegated

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Waverly, Alabama

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.