PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Subarctic Ladyfern, Western Lady Fern
Athyrium filix-femina subsp. cyclosorum

Family: Dryopteridaceae
Genus: Athyrium (uh-THEE-ree-um) (Info)
Species: filix-femina subsp. cyclosorum
Synonym:Athyrium filix-femina var. californicum
Synonym:Athyrium filix-femina var. cyclosorum
Synonym:Athyrium filix-femina var. sitchense
Synonym:Athyrium cyclosorum

Category:

Ferns

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bellevue, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 29, 2010, kerrybee from Astoria, OR wrote:

Grows huge in Pacific NW including Oregon coast. Grows well in pots but size may be restricted. Potted, prefers part or light shade, unless you can keep soil moist which during hot windy days may require twice daily watering. In moist ground, wind sheltered, light shade with filtered sun, my original mother plant is 5 ft wide, 5 ft tall. Deer resistant. Keep dead fronds over plant during winter until spring fiddleheads are about 4 to 6 inches tall. Can be invasive, but that is also a matter of preference. I love and collect fern species and to me, the "volunteers" are free plants.

Neutral

On Jun 3, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Native to western Canada, and Alaska and coastal California in the USA.