Species Orchid, Butterfly Anacamptis
Anacamptis papilionacea

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Anacamptis (an-uh-KAMP-tiss) (Info)
Species: papilionacea (pap-ill-ee-on-uh-SEE-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Herorchis papilionacea
Synonym:Orchis bruhnsiana
Synonym:Orchis candida
Synonym:Orchis papilionacea
Synonym:Vermeulenia papilionacea

Category:

Perennials

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Purple

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 31, 2001, Baa wrote:

Terrestrial orchid from Southern Europe to South West Asia. Has stap like mid green leaves up to 2 inches long. Bears flower spike 6 inches tall carrying purple to lilac flowers long.

Flowers April-June

Prefers a slightly acid to slightly alkaline, well drained gritty, fertile soil.

Plant dormant bulbs in the autumn