Alluaudia
Alluaudia ascendens

Family: Didiereaceae
Genus: Alluaudia (al-loo-WAH-dee-uh) (Info)
Species: ascendens (as-SEN-dens) (Info)
Synonym:Didierea ascendens

Category:

Trees

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Deciduous

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Santa Barbara, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Dec 22, 2009, CactusJordi from El Cajon, CA wrote:

In the garden in SoCal I lost my 3 plants up to 12 ft tall in January '07 after 4 nights in a row at 24F.

Positive

On Nov 5, 2009, Zaragoza from Zaragoza
Spain (Zone 8b) wrote:

This plant is fantastic as all Didiereaceae. I have one from 4 years ago. Very difficult to keep in my climate, it looses all leaves in winter and don't grow again until late summer. Last winter I almost lost my plant. Several frost killed the basis. But this summer I cutted it and replanted and it rooted very easily starting again to show leaves.

Neutral

On May 8, 2007, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Rare in cultivation- a Madagascan succulent growing very upright to 35'. Looks pretty darn similar to Alluaudia montagnacii… not sure what the difference is exactly… the leaves have a more pronounced heart shape to them, but that is pretty subtle difference… the spination is very similar… perhaps flowers are different.