Canadian Wood Nettle, Canadian Woodnettle, Kentucky Hemp, Wood Nettle
Laportea canadensis

View gallery
Family: Urticaceae
Genus: Laportea (la-POR-tee-a) (Info)
Species: canadensis (ka-na-DEN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Urticastrum divaricatum
Synonym:Urtica divaricata
Synonym:Urtica canadensis

Category:

Herbs

Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Fairborn, Ohio

Leesburg, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On May 29, 2008, Malus2006 from Coon Rapids, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

I wish I had a picture to share - this is a localized weed that mainly infects rich moist woodlands. They live in more shade than common nettle even thought common nettle would thrive in a garden in the shade. Their leaves are more wider but their sting is not any less worst.