Eastern Wahoo, Spindle Tree, Indian Arrow Wood

Euonymus atropurpurea

Family: Celastraceae
Genus: Euonymus (yoo-ON-ih-mus) (Info)
Species: atropurpurea (at-ro-pur-PURR-ee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Euonymus atropurpureus





Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)


15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Logansport, Indiana

Bardstown, Kentucky

Danville, Kentucky

Georgetown, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky

Smiths Grove, Kentucky

Detroit, Michigan

Anoka, Minnesota

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Holden, Missouri

Polo, Missouri

Stoutland, Missouri

Lincoln, Nebraska

Bowling Green, Ohio

Buford, Ohio

Berwyn, Pennsylvania

State College, Pennsylvania

Dickson, Tennessee

Garland, Texas

Grapevine, Texas

Eau Claire, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jan 8, 2014, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

I've never seen this large shrub or small bushy tree in the wild. I found a good specimen planted at Jenkins Arboretum in southeast Pennsylvania. It grows about 1.5 ft/yr and should live over 100 years. It can be bothered by Powdery Mildew during wet seasons and it infrequently can be attacked seriously by Euonymus Scale. This native plant should be planted much more and restored in its native range. A few photos of wild ones have been posted in the PA Native Plant Society on Facebook. I like it better than the Winged Euonymus (Burningbush) from northeast Asia that grows so dense and is over-planted.


On Jun 25, 2008, Malus2006 from Coon Rapids, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

Uncommon in the Twin Cities location - usually public spots like the University of Minnesota St. Paul Campus and Minnesota Arboretum - the fruits are unique in that they are actually neon pink in color!
10/2008 I have seen a nice speciment on the College of St. Cathrine Campus.


On Jan 22, 2006, ViburnumValley from Scott County, KY (Zone 5b) wrote:

Eastern wahoo is an easy plant to grow. I do nothing for it, and you can review the pictures above to see its performance. I have circumneutral pH heavy clay loam here in KY, and this plant survives all the heat, humidity, and drought that the Ohio River valley can throw at it. It can have a range of fall colors, though there is room for selection. I have a plant that has scintillating red hues that I plan to propagate and evaluate. The red to pink fruit capsules, followed by the dangling scarlet fruit, brings joy every fall to the soon-to-be hibernating landscape.


On Aug 31, 2001, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Easily grown in average, medium wet, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Adaptable shrub which tolerates wide range of soils and full shade. Will not tolerate wet, poorly-drained soil, however.