Blue Fescue, Sheep's Fescue, Hard Fescue
Festuca trachyphylla

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Festuca (fes-TOO-kuh) (Info)
Species: trachyphylla (trak-ee-FIL-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Festuca ovina
Synonym:Festuca brevipila
Synonym:Festuca duriuscula
Synonym:Festuca longifolia
Synonym:Festuca cinerea

Category:

Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Silver/Gray

Blue-Green

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bakersfield, California

Canoga Park, California

Fallbrook, California

Murrieta, California

Winsted, Connecticut

Joliet, Illinois

Mount Prospect, Illinois

Ewing, Kentucky

Smiths Grove, Kentucky

Bridgewater, Massachusetts

Algonac, Michigan

Lincoln Park, Michigan

Manchester, New Hampshire

Munsonville, New Hampshire

Rye, New Hampshire

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

League City, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 25, 2004, Kelli from L.A. (Canoga Park), CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

Such a cute, neat, and noninvasive grass.

Positive

On Feb 17, 2004, pakang from Joliet, IL wrote:

This plant is very easy to grow; drought tolerant, tolerant of poor soil. Unusual gray-blue color contrasts well with other plants. Great border plant.

Positive

On Jul 3, 2002, Southmede from Warkworth, Northumberland
United Kingdom wrote:

Looks terrific at all times and especially with the seed stalks