Photo by Melody

PlantFiles: Sweet Alyssum, Sweet Alison, Seaside Lobularia
Lobularia maritima 'Tall White'

bookmark
Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lobularia (lob-yoo-LAR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: maritima (muh-RIT-tim-muh) (Info)
Cultivar: Tall White
Additional cultivar information: (aka Tall Sweet)

Synonym:Alyssum maritimum
Synonym:Alyssum odoratum
Synonym:Clypeola maritima
Synonym:Koniga maritima

3 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Annuals

Height:
6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:
Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
N/A

Bloom Color:
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:
Smooth-Textured

Other details:
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Flowers are fragrant
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
This plant is resistant to deer
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
From seed; sow indoors before last frost
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Click thumbnail
to view:

By rebecca101
Thumbnail #1 of Lobularia maritima by rebecca101

Profile:

1 positive
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive terter On Mar 10, 2009, terter from Pisgah, IA wrote:

I received this variety of seed in the mail, free. Two years ago I planted it directly in the garden. It was beautiful! The following year it reseeded itself and I was able to place it all over our property on errosion prone slopes. Friends are asking me to save young starts for them now. Very fragrant and didn't die back till the first hard freeze. Thin to 8" apart. Grew about knee high. I personally found that it was more beautiful than the shorter varieties and needed almost no care in the "Loess Hills" soil here in Pisgah, Iowa!

Neutral rebecca101 On Jun 15, 2007, rebecca101 from Madison, WI (Zone 5a) wrote:

This is a taller and somewhat more scraggly looking alyssum. It grows about 10-12" tall, and has a rather loose habit. Flowers are not as densely packed as compared to 'Carpet of Snow' or other compact varieties. Not as attractive in my opinion. It does have the same wonderful sweet honey fragrance, however.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Bernardino, California
Pisgah, Iowa
Fort Worth, Texas
Madison, Wisconsin



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America