Haworthia
Haworthia resendeana

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Haworthia (ha-WORTH-ee-a) (Info)
Species: resendeana
Synonym:Haworthia resendiana

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 7, 2008, pford1854 from Marion, AR (Zone 7b) wrote:

Note from Label:
Native to South Africa. Forms clumnar stems of leaves. Offsets to form clusters. Great for windowsills or in areas with low light. Winter grower, dormant in summer months. Protect from frost. Provide filtered light and porous soil; hardy to 32F to 4" tall. Water thoroughly when soil is dry.
CactusCollection.com

Positive

On Jun 15, 2007, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Attractive 'species' that is probably a hybrid of Haworthia coarctata... has numerous tubercles, and plant color varies from dark green to reddish pink