Variegated Solomon's Seal, Fragrant Solomon's Seal, Striped Solomon's Seal
Polygonatum odoratum var. pluriflorum 'Variegatum'

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Polygonatum (po-lig-oh-NAY-tum) (Info)
Species: odoratum var. pluriflorum
Cultivar: Variegatum
Synonym:Polygonatum planifilum
Synonym:Polygonatum quelpaertense

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Variegated

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Parker, Colorado

Brookeville, Maryland

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Brunswick, Missouri

Brooklyn, New York

New York City, New York

Durham, North Carolina

Lansdowne, Pennsylvania

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Spokane, Washington

University Place, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jun 1, 2013, RosemaryK from Lexington, MA (Zone 6a) wrote:

Can some one help me to identify the difference between the var. pluriflorum and var thunbergii? I came home with a variegated Solomon seal from a neighborhood plant sale, and I can't tell the difference.