Leopard Plant
Farfugium japonicum 'Kagami Jishi'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Farfugium (far-FEW-gee-um) (Info)
Species: japonicum (juh-PON-ih-kum) (Info)
Cultivar: Kagami Jishi
Synonym:Ligularia tussilaginea

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Mottled

Rubbery-Textured

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Leandro, California

Atlanta, Georgia

Dallas, Texas

Mc Kinney, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 1, 2007, doss from Stanford, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

This is a workhorse in the shade garden adding color highlights and texture year round. Although it is supposed to bloom it never has in my garden but that may be because it grows in deep shade here. It's lovely combined with ferns, ajuga, mondo grass, hostas and other shade plants. It can take some morning sun.