Mount Atlas Daisy, Mt. Atlas Daisy, Pellitory, Spanish Chamomile
Anacyclus pyrethrum 'Garden Gnome'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Anacyclus (an-uh-SY-klus) (Info)
Species: pyrethrum (py-REE-thrum) (Info)
Cultivar: Garden Gnome
Synonym:Anthemis pyrethrum
Synonym:Anacyclus depressus
Synonym:Anacyclus pyrethrum var. depressus
Synonym:Anacyclus freynii
Synonym:Anacyclus officinarum

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Groundcovers

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (Dark Red)

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chicago, Illinois

Flora, Indiana

Carson City, Nevada

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Fort Worth, Texas

Salt Lake City, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 15, 2008, Melissa_D from Pittsburgh, PA (Zone 6a) wrote:

I say neutral only because I never got to see it grow. It was my own fault, so I'll pass along my error. My Pittsburgh garden was far too wet for this plant, and something (I suspect chipmunks or bugs) ate each little leaf as fast as it could emerge from the ground. It is much better suited to the hot and dry conditions that dicentra63 mentioned.

Positive

On Jun 20, 2007, dicentra63 from West Valley City, UT (Zone 6b) wrote:

The cutest thing about Anacyclus depressus is the dark red stripe on the underside of the white petals.

This is a very low-growing plant that loves it hot and dry. It self-seeds but not too much. Great for the area near a sidewalk, between pavers, or in a rock garden.