Anise Hyssop, Licorice Mint
Agastache foeniculum 'Licorice Candy'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agastache (ah-gas-TAH-kee) (Info)
Species: foeniculum (fen-IK-yoo-lum) (Info) (fen-IK-yoo-lum) (Info)
Cultivar: Licorice Candy
Synonym:Agastache anethiodora
Synonym:Hyptis marathrosma
Synonym:Hyssopus anethiodorus
Synonym:Hyssopus anisatus
Synonym:Hyssopus discolor

Category:

Herbs

Perennials

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Blue-Green

Aromatic

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Livonia, Michigan

Media, Pennsylvania

Salt Lake City, Utah

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jun 21, 2015, DaylilySLP from Dearborn Heights, MI (Zone 6a) wrote:

Additional Synonyms, Confidence level 3:

Hyssopus foeniculum
Lophanthus anisatus
Lophanthus foeniculum
Perilla marathrosma
Stachys foeniculum
Vleckia albescens
Vleckia anethiodora
Vleckia anisata
Vleckia bracteata
Vleckia bracteosa
Vleckia discolor
Vleckia foeniculum
Vleckia incarnata