California Aster, Common Sand Aster
Corethrogyne filaginifolia

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Corethrogyne
Species: filaginifolia
Synonym:Lessingia filaginifolia

Category:

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Deciduous

Silver/Gray

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Dublin, California

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jun 30, 2007, ecrane3 from Dublin, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

California native. Occurs in Coastal Strand, Coastal Sage Scrub, Closed-cone Pine Forest, Yellow Pine Forest, Southern Oak Woodland, Foothill Woodland, and Chaparral plant communities. Can be grown in areas with 10-20 inches annual rainfall (25-50cm). Stress deciduous.