Tortoise Berry, Skilpadbessie, Mmaba
Nylandtia spinosa

Family: Polygalaceae
Genus: Nylandtia
Species: spinosa (spy-NO-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Mundia spinosa

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Richmond, California

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jun 30, 2007, ecrane3 from Dublin, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

South African native, found in Namaqualand, Western Cape, and Eastern Cape coast. Found in Fynbos, Succulent Karoo, and Savanna plant communities. Fruits are edible. Some herbal/medicinal uses.