Orchid, Moth Orchid, Phalaenopsis Leopard Prince
Phalaenopsis

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Phalaenopsis (fay-lay-NOP-sis) (Info)
Grex name:Leopard Prince
Additional cultivar information:(Phal. Sun Prince x Phal. Ho's French Fantasia)
Hybridized by Sogo
Registered or introduced: 1997
Synonym:Doritaenopsis Leopard Prince

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Epiphytes

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

Flowers are good for drying and preserving

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 15, 2012, Socotroca from Lauderdale-by-the-Sea, FL wrote:

I've had this plant for a couple of years, growing it outdoors in a basket. About a year ago, some of my orchids were not doing so great, so I decided to transfer them all from their baskets directly to my palm's trunks. Most did fine, however this particular plant "died". After losing all it's leaves and looking as if it was completely dead I decided to remove it. At the last minute, feeling guilty as if I was "pulling the plug", I decided to leave it alone. A few months later I noticed a tiny growth and since then it has become a beautiful healthy plant, and has since bloomed twice. It has survived temperatures down to around 34F and above 98F. I water and feed it when I think about it, and it gets some direct sun in the morning. I'm sharing this to keep you from getting disco... read more

Positive

On Feb 20, 2008, rntx22 from Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Medium sized orchid, white flowers with magenta spots/stripes. This was my very first orchid, and I nearly killed it by potting it outside during a Texas summer. It got fungal infections, scale, and bacterial infections. It lost almost all it's leaves, and the one remaining is covered with holes from the infections.

Now it Is kept inside in a Northwest facing window where it gets filtered sun in the late afternoon. I have it in a bark/peat mix. The roots gets misted every couple days, and it gets a full watering in the sink about once every 10 days in winter and once every 5 or so days in summer. I cut the stalk down to about 2-3 inches after the blooms have fallen off. A much happier plant; still has the damaged single leaf, and grew a new flower stalk last summer. It has ... read more