Inchworm Plant
Kleinia pendula

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Kleinia (KLINE-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: pendula (PEND-yoo-luh) (Info)
Synonym:Senecio pendulus
Synonym:Cacalia pendula
Synonym:Notonia pendula
Synonym:Kleinia subulifolia
Synonym:Monadenium subulifolium

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Orange

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Succulent

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

By simple layering

By serpentine layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tucson, Arizona (2 reports)

Agoura Hills, California

El Segundo, California

Venice, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 10, 2011, Tanjerine from Tucson, AZ wrote:

Grows and blooms well in a pot outdoors, in bright indirect light of south facing porch, even through heat of Tucson summer. Can burn when exposed to full sunlight in hot weather, but recovers fine if shaded from sun in hottest part of day. Gorgeous flowers!

Negative

On Sep 1, 2007, franj from Tucson, AZ wrote:

An interesting variety of Senecio if you have the room to grow it. It's best planted in a wide pot as in Palm Bobs picture, or planted in the ground where it has room to do it's thing. It's beautifully patterned stems arch over and touch the soil where they root and send out new stems. Hence the name Inch Worm.

Note that the only reason I checked negative as far as my experience, is that the local birds peck these plants to death here. I think they think it really is a worm or grub or something. So I haven't had much success. Also they are very rot prone.

Don't get me wrong, I love the plant.

Neutral

On Jul 1, 2007, franj from Tucson, AZ wrote:

Prostrate beautifully patterned stems curve toward the soil. The tip can root and send up another segment. Aptly named "Inchworm Plant" for this growth habit. Somewhat difficult to grow here, doesn't like the heat. Prone to rot if overwatered.