Turkish Sedum
Sedum bithynicum

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sedum (SEE-dum) (Info)
Species: bithynicum (bith-ee-NIK-um) (Info)
Synonym:Sedum pallidum var. bithynicum

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Groundcovers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Blue-Green

Other details:

Provides winter interest

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From leaf cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Oakhurst, California

Youngsville, Louisiana

Dallas, Texas

Houston, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Oct 18, 2012, GwenSA from Lone Tree, CO wrote:

I ordered this plant from Plant Delights Nursery who has it listed as being hardy in zone 5. I wish I'd looked at Dave's Garden before I ordered it. It did not make it through its first winter.

Positive

On Mar 6, 2009, cheryljm from Oakhurst, CA wrote:

This plant is very easy to propagate, just lay a cutting on any soil surface and water. It will root very quickly.

Positive

On Jun 1, 2008, sabangel from Dallas, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Sedum bithynicum 'Sea Stars' - Diminutive 1" plant with tight, rounded blue foliage (diameter not much larger than a pencil eraser). In milder climates, foliage darkens to reddish tones in winter; may become semi-evergreen in colder areas. Tiny star-like white flowers in late summer can double plant height to over 2". Easy to grow - forms plush, spreading mat to 2' in a few seasons. Needs good drainage to perform well - avoid over watering. Easy to propagate, and if necessary, very easy to remove.