Chamisso Arnica
Arnica chamissonis var. andina

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Arnica (ARN-ee-kuh) (Info)
Species: chamissonis var. andina
Synonym:Arnica chamissonis subsp. foliosa var. andina
Synonym:Arnica chamissonis var. foliosa
Synonym:Arnica chamissonis var. jepsoniana
Synonym:Arnica foliosa

Category:

Herbs

Perennials

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Pollen may cause allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Concho, Arizona

Stanwood, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 11, 2007, Rotegard from Minneapolis, MN wrote:

I planted several Meadow Arnica seedlings (from Horizon Herbs) in 2006 at the Lasalle community garden in South Minneapolis; Zone 4. With mulching, the seedlings in full sun have been thriving summer of 2007. As far as I know this is the first Arnica successfully grown in Mpls. Full to part sun with watering every other day.

Positive

On Jul 5, 2007, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Seen growing along the side of the road between Concho & Showlow, Arizona. Apache County, Highway 61, June 30th, mid Summer, zone 6b, elevation 6300 ft.