Northern Woodland Violet
Viola septentrionalis

Family: Violaceae (vy-oh-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Viola (vy-OH-la) (Info)
Species: septentrionalis (sep-ten-tree-oh-NAH-liss) (Info)
Synonym:Viola Viola sororia var. sororia

Category:

Annuals

Groundcovers

Perennials

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Oak Ridge, North Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 16, 2007, macybee from Deer Park, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Botanica Encyclopedia: Viola septentrionalis (Northern Blue Violet.) This spring-flowering perennial from North America bears large flowers with a spur, in hues usually of bluish purple but sometimes white. The hairy green leaves are pointed and oval to heart-shaped and have toothed edges. The plant has creeping and suckering stems and grows 6-8" high and wide. Zones 7-10
Cultivation: Most of the cultivated Viola species will tolerate light frosts at least, and many are fully frost hardy. The more compact perennial species suit rock gardens where they do best in cooler, moister spots, while the more spreading species make effective ground covers beneath trees and taller shrubs, requiring little or no attention. Pansies and violas (Viola x wittrockiana) are grown as annuals or pot ... read more