Showy Stonecrop 'Abbeydore'

Sedum

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sedum (SEE-dum) (Info)
Cultivar: Abbeydore
Synonym:Hylotelephium
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Succulent

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Washington, Illinois

Berea, Kentucky

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Tonawanda, New York

Clyde, Ohio

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 3, 2016, 00264167 from herne bay,
United Kingdom wrote:

Foliage had a couple of months of interest with a strong pink flush in early summer months, darkening to a less attractive blackish-red in late summer full-sun.
Flowers have pink colouring from mid-july and are of the small numerous type rather than big flat heads and therefore has little winter interest.
Overall i currently regard this as an ok but unremarkable sedum.

Positive

On Dec 6, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Clearer, brighter pink flower color than most of the tall autumn sedums---this is my favorite because of the excellent color. Begins to flower in August for me.

One of the floppier tall sedums, in my experience. Stems splay outward like a fountain and may need support.

Positive

On Feb 28, 2012, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

A nice Sedum, not necessarily one of my favorites, but good, none the less. Blooms September-October in my garden.

BACK TO TOP